April 28, 2017, 04:43:50 PM*

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7
Print
Author Topic: Bug reports!  (Read 48841 times)
0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #150 on: November 07, 2009, 02:47:36 PM »

I am sorry mate.. But there is nothing I can really do to make it run as it would be near impossible to get the game under 2megs Sad

Hopefully there is a firmware solution forthcoming, or failing that, there is alway pc emulation in the mean time?
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
Lobo
RBP Team Member
Blue Gene Super Computer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2998



WWW
« Reply #151 on: November 07, 2009, 03:32:31 PM »

Man, that's totally weird that card manufacturers who sorted out these things with previous DS/Lite batches are either imposing this limit or still didn't get around of fixing it? I mean, it's not like they didn't do it before so what's the problem? Is there anything so specific in DSi that I didn't know about which would make this limit probable?
Really doubt it but someone might know what I do not.
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #152 on: November 07, 2009, 03:54:59 PM »

There were some r4i cards that were r4 card modded? could that be why?

Also, it is not a DSi issue as the Acekard2i works perfect?

Puzzling!
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
Lobo
RBP Team Member
Blue Gene Super Computer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2998



WWW
« Reply #153 on: November 07, 2009, 03:56:48 PM »

Figures. Yeah, it's probably a hack job then. Undecided
Logged
spacefractal
RBP Team Member
Blue Gene Super Computer
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 3673



WWW
« Reply #154 on: November 07, 2009, 04:19:48 PM »

the DS have 4mb RAM, what do the card use 1.5-2MB or such for?

Even Warhawk might not been runned on that card?

I dont hope its a fake one?
Logged

The Musician for the RetroBytes Portal Projects.
headkaze
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7757



« Reply #155 on: November 08, 2009, 03:59:25 AM »

AFAIK The original R4 team stopped manufacturing cards before making an SDHC or DSi compatible card so I believe these are hacked R4 cards. We can only suggest to get an Acekard2i instead. Limiting a 4MB machine to 2MB is probably caused by a "hack" to enable these features being software rather than hardware and requiring more memory.

I guess all the graphics could me moved to the external file system and loaded dynamically like we did with Warhawk. Anyway that is an option Huh?
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #156 on: November 08, 2009, 11:35:47 PM »

I dont think moving the graphics will save enough? Samples could work though but would be too much effort.

Is it really worth the work?
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
Lobo
RBP Team Member
Blue Gene Super Computer
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 2998



WWW
« Reply #157 on: November 08, 2009, 11:46:14 PM »

It would be more useful for future examples such as this to actually pester the team behind these cards to DO IT PROPERLY, instead of giving them thumbs up by making your game work around their laziness.
Manic Miner and/or Warhawk are not the only homebrew games that doesn't work on that card and in the future there might be even more games that won't work. So, instead of everyone fixing the game for particular card, it's up to the card makers to fix their bloody hacks before they advertise themselves as the best on the market.
Logged
sverx
RBP Member
IBM PC
*****
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 462


"Ow!!! What's that ?!?!"


WWW
« Reply #158 on: November 09, 2009, 07:56:41 AM »

Unfortunately, I am unable to play the game on my Nintendo DSi.

Did you try running DSOrganize and run the game from there?

Logged
bootlegger
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #159 on: November 10, 2009, 12:20:27 AM »

Completed all levels except one of the bonus level - The Rocky Outcrop.
Seems like such an easy level - I can get all keys and can make the arrow flash for exit,
but for the life of me I can not get past the double sized bug by the exit - he doesnt move
enough out of the way to jump behind him from the bottom and there is no other way past either from jumping on
top of him or hitting him face on, so unless somebody tells me otherwise, I think I have found a bug  Cry
So close.......
Logged
spacefractal
RBP Team Member
Blue Gene Super Computer
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 3673



WWW
« Reply #160 on: November 10, 2009, 06:44:27 AM »

The level is possible and I completed all levels while testing and got some times to it so flash could add.

The bug was for me no problems at all, but its a really tight jump over that bug and remember you need to jump while it moving a little big back, but not sure, since it some time ago I played that level. I trying the level again, so I can give some tips (if not other do the right way or you got it).

EDIT: Just tested the level, and the double size bug was a no problems to just jump over it at all. You need to close of it without touch it and run after jump. But the level works here.

Elsewise I hope you have enjoy the game :-D

« Last Edit: November 10, 2009, 10:46:27 AM by spacefractal » Logged

The Musician for the RetroBytes Portal Projects.
bootlegger
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #161 on: November 10, 2009, 09:55:12 PM »

yay thanks spacefractal - you were right. Cheesy
Never even considered you could actully jump over it due to its size - knowing how difficult it is to jump over single size
characters sometimes i would never have thought to be able to jump over a double size character. :Smiley
Have now completed all levels....phew....
Well done headsoft for another truly fantastic conversion.
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #162 on: November 10, 2009, 10:13:04 PM »

completed all levels.... Well done..

Have you unlocked all the 20 bonus levels as well?

If so, would be nice to know your times on the bonus levels.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2009, 10:15:23 PM by Flash » Logged

Coding for the love of it!
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #163 on: November 10, 2009, 10:22:09 PM »

(this should really be in the normal MMLL topic rather than Bug Reports - cause there is not one Smiley )

anyway,

chack http://www.worldofstuart.co.uk/ and the MMLL highscore thread... Scary!
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
bootlegger
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #164 on: November 11, 2009, 10:38:20 PM »

Posted my scores but looks like I'll have to do better to beat you guys!
Close on the mummy daddy one though, on .5 of a second in our score! Embarrassed
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #165 on: November 11, 2009, 10:43:44 PM »

Posted my scores but looks like I'll have to do better to beat you guys!
Close on the mummy daddy one though, on .5 of a second in our score! Embarrassed
There is really quite a bit of competition over scores and times LOL... Some of them amaze me!
« Last Edit: November 12, 2009, 07:12:10 AM by Flash » Logged

Coding for the love of it!
headkaze
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7757



« Reply #166 on: November 12, 2009, 04:49:09 AM »

chack http://www.worldofstuart.co.uk/ and the MMLL highscore thread... Scary!

Holy cow, that's awesome!   Huh?
Logged
Setzer The Gambler
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 6


« Reply #167 on: November 26, 2009, 10:38:21 PM »

I've reached Willywood! And I have a bug to report...

In the second stage, I pressed the switch and then jumped on the conveyor belt. I jumped the furry creature (I wish I were a better man to understand all the references here) but I died on the... Gremlins cocoon? at the end of the belt. But then my corpse touched the "secret spot" and the game refused to restart: I didn't resurrect and I couldn't call the menu. I had to turn off the DS.

P.S. the Casablanca stage was genius Smiley
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #168 on: November 26, 2009, 10:46:09 PM »

Hmmm...

Well spotted, though not sure why it would cause a problem when that area is touched (in death)... I will look into it!
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
a128
ZX80
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #169 on: January 06, 2010, 07:52:31 PM »

on M3 card EFS or FAT version has no in-game music
Logged
Zzaped!
Atari 800XL
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #170 on: January 25, 2010, 12:44:36 PM »

Found one bug, in Bright Light, Bright Light, the game froze when Willy died
on the ground floor conveyor belt (can't recall where the jump was from).
Not worth fixing really, added character (feature not bug), only happened
once and rebooting takes almost no time.
Seems to have already been reported by Setzer the Gambler.
Playing on an R4 Pro.
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #171 on: January 25, 2010, 12:51:26 PM »

That is (should) be fixed in v1.06 of the game.

(he says LOL)
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
a128
ZX80
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #172 on: January 25, 2010, 01:49:38 PM »

Ok ...MMLL (Efs version) worked finally with M3Real if I use HomebrewMenu loader from devkitpro tools section

with in-game music!


http://devkitpro.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/devkitpro/trunk/projects/nds/HomebrewMenu/

« Last Edit: January 25, 2010, 01:50:05 PM by a128 » Logged
Zzaped!
Atari 800XL
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #173 on: January 27, 2010, 01:47:13 PM »

Not really a bug but a secret platform in Christmas, if you take Snoopy from where he starts to the very right of the screen, just before he rolls around to the other side and slides on the ice, jump straight up there, you will find an invisible  platform.
Though it might be part of the solution, but still stuck on that one. Embarrassed
Logged
Zzaped!
Atari 800XL
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #174 on: January 28, 2010, 01:04:43 PM »

Two this time.
In 'The End of the World' a ghost Willy (but not transparent) appears in the lower-right of the screen, between the last longish platform and the set of narrow ones near the goal. He is not on a platform, faces left, doesn't seem to do anything but distracts a little. Disappears before the level's complete, when you get the last key I think (not sure but was gone when I got back to the goal). Think I also saw this getting through the first time.

Hitting the wrong buttons after hitting start on the main scream seems to make the game freeze. Might be only for bonus levels, first time I saw it was the first time I tried 'turbo' then started Christmas, again today when going for a decent time (11.484) on Horace, so no particular connection with 'turbo'. The timer stays up but doesn't run, music continues, the game part of the screen is black. 
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #175 on: January 28, 2010, 01:20:28 PM »

Bugger,

Tried for ages and I cannot replicate either of them... I really wanna see Ghost Willy!! Smiley
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
Zzaped!
Atari 800XL
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #176 on: January 28, 2010, 01:34:03 PM »

Yes, it was rather uncanny, was going for the score table, so it was after the first two. Don't know if he was there at the start of the level, concentrating (another nice challenging level) so only noticed him after jumping in that direction. Did seem to disappear with the gate being opened, but it might have been before that. No trouble for game play anyway, except the brief surprise until you see he's not moving and not on a platform. Have only seen it once for certain, but seem to recall it appearing once when I was getting through that level the first time, and must have been through the level over twenty times before getting it once, so ghost Willy is not common.

The other one does require a reboot, only seen it twice so far, and does seem connected with button twitching before the level starts, and to starting bonus levels.

Did you find or know about the Christmas platform?
« Last Edit: January 28, 2010, 01:53:27 PM by Zzaped! » Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 12575



« Reply #177 on: January 28, 2010, 01:59:49 PM »

I had not noticed the platform in the Christmas level.. hehe.. I will perhaps leave that in as it is like a little secret. Well, why not?

As to the other 2 bugs?

Have no idea how a Willy can be left on the screen at the start of the level? All sprites are turned off and all data is zero? That is really strange. I did have a little bug prior that left some enemies on the screen when starting the game. This was because I was not clearing the data used in the title screen demo's, something that is now done when the game starts, which is why it puzzles - perhaps it is a REAL ghost.

I still cannot replicate the crash when starting a game no matter how many buttons I hammer? This 'could' be card related, though I doubt it?
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
spacefractal
RBP Team Member
Blue Gene Super Computer
*****
Online Online

Gender: Male
Posts: 3673



WWW
« Reply #178 on: January 28, 2010, 02:23:29 PM »

its could been some issues or malfaction of the card used, so it dont do correctly and then hard to fix? Does this appear on the emulator?
Logged

The Musician for the RetroBytes Portal Projects.
Zzaped!
Atari 800XL
****
Offline Offline

Posts: 183



« Reply #179 on: January 29, 2010, 01:27:12 PM »

To flash: The invisible platform, why not indeed, nice little oddity.
After logging off last time I tried to replicate the End of the World one at least twenty times myself, including repeating from level 1 a few times, didn't see it again, but did find one thing that might be related, there is a phantom (invisible) platform where Willy will die instead of falling to the bottom of screen before dying, seems to be in the same place as the base of the ghost (only definitely spotted once). Also can't say Ghost Willy was there at the start, I was concentrating on top left of the level, only saw him after jumping over the central skull.
After spotting that place (invisible platform), even it isn't always there, but it has a higher frequency than the ghost Willy (managed to hit the invisible platform twice while trying to replicate the ghost).
The freeze thing only happened twice in however many times (probably a few hundred) I've launched special levels, does seem related to hitting buttons while it comes up, but doesn't really matter because the player loses nothing (reboot, restart). Tried to replicate that too, but didn't, still, like I say, got it twice.
 To spacefractal: I always use the real system for DS games. Cheesy
Can't see how conditions would be affected by the card when the card just acts as ROM, guess both are just rare conditions. Had RAM expansion card plugged in to slot 2, but can't see how that would affect anything, should be no access.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2010, 01:38:50 PM by Zzaped! » Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 [6] 7
Print
Jump to: