December 12, 2017, 10:37:02 PM*

Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  
Pages: [1]
Print
Author Topic: white screens at boot with m3i zero + latest sakura  (Read 7437 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
stepanxol
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« on: January 22, 2010, 11:19:43 AM »

Hi guys,

forgive my niubbiness... I tried everything to get the game to boot with my M3 i zero, putting both versions in any position on the sd card. All i got is two blank screens. Any ideas?

thanks,
S
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13160



« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2010, 11:30:02 AM »

Oh no! another M3 card  Smiley

How long did you leave it on the white screens?

What version of the game are you running (v1.6 is the latest)?
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
stepanxol
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2010, 11:44:48 AM »

I know, it sucks - i really wanted to try the game Smiley
latest version, downloaded today.

I've read somewhere that some of the newer cards (a r4 - whatever - clone) give the white screenz o' death as well.

EDIT: I left it on some, like, 30 minutes... the white screens staring at me like horrified gaping mouths
« Last Edit: January 22, 2010, 11:45:54 AM by stepanxol » Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13160



« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2010, 12:25:17 PM »

Bugger!

R4 cards appear to work fine, though we have had problems with M3 cards of various types.

The white screen is part of the init of the DS system and somehow your card is tripping up somewhere. There may be a solution somewhere and it may be related to the latest Devkitpro.

You can run the game under emulation on the PC, though this is not an ideal solution sadly.
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
a128
ZX80
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2010, 02:33:24 PM »


R4 cards appear to work fine, though we have had problems with M3 cards of various types.



With my NDS projects ---I had problems with R4 NEVER WITH M3?!

could you reveal you embedded FS setup strategy?

BTW my r4 problems was related that I did not setup/init some variabls properly....and my Fifo setup was buggy

BTW I also have  m3real  and MMLL does not have in game sound even in 1.06 version..but that topic is still open here
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13160



« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2010, 10:16:17 AM »

Have you tried running it through DSOrganise or Moonshell?
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
a128
ZX80
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


WWW
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2010, 11:40:10 AM »

Have you tried running it through DSOrganise or Moonshell?

no..I forgot that...I give it a try
Logged
stepanxol
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #7 on: March 01, 2010, 07:14:35 PM »

Hi, I thought that maybe the problem has something to do with the saving procedure (see the latest Picross 3D, that requires a .sav to work and shows white screens otherwise).

Can somebody post a dummy .sav file so I can try and see if the M3 works with that?

thanks,
S

« Last Edit: March 01, 2010, 07:15:02 PM by stepanxol » Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13160



« Reply #8 on: March 01, 2010, 07:44:13 PM »

There is a new version on the download site that hopefully fixes a bug in the ndslibs.

Have you tried this?

It should be uploaded though still listed as v1.06.
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
stepanxol
Altair 8800

Offline Offline

Posts: 4


« Reply #9 on: March 01, 2010, 11:51:14 PM »

Hi, thanks for telling me -- I've been checking, but how could we know it was new version if the number was the same?

...anyway, it still doesn't work.  Sad
 May I ask you again for a .sav file?

thanks again,
S
Logged
Flash
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13160



« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2010, 07:27:08 AM »

There is no .sav file (as in commercial games ran via a card)

We use a save.dat file which is present in the archive that is the FAT version of the game, the EFS version retains this data internally in the .nds file.

Have you tried running it through DSOrganise or another launcher. I am afriad that I cannot replicate the error on any of my cards making locating it very difficult.
Logged

Coding for the love of it!
headkaze
Administrator
Blue Gene Super Computer
**********
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 7806



« Reply #11 on: March 02, 2010, 08:47:59 AM »

Yes try a different loader. We updated to the latest devkitARM recently which has some updates. I thought it fixed a serious bug, but from WinterMute.

Quote
Headkaze, actually the mpu setup is called from the crt0 directly after interrupts are disabled when r0 holds the correct value. That line was simply added for clarity and to avoid problems if the call needs moved.

So the bug wasn't as serious as I first thought.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: